Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Fast Car Bids Inc.

Effective Immediately

Latest revision: May 28, 2021

For anything please email us at [email protected]

Refer to the “Terms of Use” page for information on referencing both you (user) and us (Fast Car Bids).

Fast Car Bids takes your privacy very seriously. The security of the information you provide us with in accordance with the Terms is important and requires the utmost responsibility and security, which we apply for you. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more. As mentioned in the Terms of Use, by using the services provided to you, you agree with all terms and security practices below. You give us consent to collect, use and share your profile information. With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

What Information We Obtain

To be able to use the services other than just roaming around the site, you will need to create an account. When creating an account, you will need to provide us with:

    • First name
    • Last Name
    • Email
    • Username
    • How you know about us (option list)

To bid on a vehicle you will need to provide us with:

    • Valid credit card information (shared with third party payment processor)
    • Phone Number

To sell a vehicle you will need to provide us with:

    • Vehicle information
    • Make
    • Model
    • Year
    • VIN
    • Options
    • Modifications
    • Upgrades/included items
    • Recent service invoices
    • Photos
    • Kilometers
    • Engine
    • Geographic Location
    • Valid credit card information (shared with third party payment processor)

When it comes to the information of others, please do not give us any information about any other user unless you have prior written consent and authorization from them, or if we ask for it due to an investigation of any kind.

Information We Automatically Collect

We also obtain your IP address for our own safety and regulation of the auction’s safety. The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use cookies and/or logs to collect information about you. The services use cookies to allow our servers and analytics processors to understand your own browser in which tells us how often you visit the website and when. This helps us analyze trends and in turn make the experience better for you over time. We collect all comments.

How We Use the Data We Collect

We use your information to process transactions between you, us and the third-party payment processor. In turn we provide you with the service you asked for. The third-party payment processor then has your information in their own hands and follows their own privacy policy regarding your information. See “Terms of Use” for more third-party payment processor information.

We use your data to fulfill the services, to improve the services, to provide assistance, to make the site work how it is supposed to, to protect you from illegal activity, to communicate with you and apply to the laws in Canada according to PIPEDA. We use your information for promotions, events, sweepstakes, surveys, contests and more. Offers and promotions are going to occur, and this is another reason your information is important. For advertising and marketing purposes (content creation). If you do not want us to use your vehicle or anything of that matter just let us know at [email protected] and your request will be accepted. We also us your data to protect ourselves and yourself.

We will put vehicle information on other platforms such as social media platforms, but never your personal information, only vehicle.

How We Share Your Data

As previously mentioned, we share your data with the third-party payment processor Stripe.

In the event of an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy or another type of transaction where another group or individual would gain some or full control of Fast Car Bids, we will have to share such information with them.

We may also share your information with those whom you authorize us with prior consent to share data with for any reason.

We share your information with our server providers.

We may share your vehicle information with a potential marketing agencies and advertising relating social media platforms and agencies.

Content creating companies.

Potential Partners.

Whenever it is required by law to share the information.

Opt-Outs

You may at any moment decide to opt-out of any notifications or messaging between us and yourself. In this case just let us know at [email protected]. If you wish to not receive potential emails from us anymore, just click unsubscribe within the email, or in your profile unclick the part about receiving emails from us daily or weekly.

How We Keep Your Data Secure

We keep your data secure from any unwanted activity from outsiders or malware of any kind through our technical systems in place which include multiple layers. The safety systems in place come from:

    • The website, which has multiple layers and types of security specialties
    • The server, which has multiple layers and types of security specialties

Your personal data is fully encrypted within the site and when being passed onto third parties whether it is payment processor or analytics. Your password should be strong and not told to anyone to increase your security easily. You agree and understand that no matter the amount of security steps we take for your data, nothing is 100%. We do not guarantee anything unless required by law, we are not responsible for theft, destruction or any losses. Your data is kept within our data logs for as long as you have an account with Fast Car Bids and possibly longer for potential proceedings required by law and other obligations. We assure you we have your data in our best interests to keep it as safe as possible at all times.

We also have SSL (Security Sockets Layer) and computer backups. We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no single mechanism provides maximum security, there is always some risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Information of Minors

We do not collect any information on minors under the age of 16 or the legal age of your province. If you are a minor, please do not make an account. Speak with a guardian or parent regarding Fast Car Bids. See “Terms of Use” page for more information regarding minors. We cannot guarantee at any moment that there are no minors using the site, though if you know of one please let us know immediately so we can take action. We do not knowingly store any data on minors.

Withdrawal of Your Data

If at any moment you would like us to remove any data, we collected about you, just let us know and we will do so unless there is a transaction going on that surrounds you, in this case we have the right to keep it and you agree. If there is not any important information with your data needed, it is your right to have it removed and we will do just that.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We are always trying to improve your experience on Fast Car Bids, so this privacy policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice. It is an important document, so we are always trying to improve it and make you understand your rights and where your data is going and for what reason. By using the services after any changes, you agree with them and take full responsibility, for this reason it is important to check it out when you use the website and also pay attention to the latest revision date at the top to be sure you are on track.

Fast Car Bids Inc. complies with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Act governs how we collect, use and disclose personal information that you obtain in the course of our business activities.

Contact

If there are any questions or concerns, feel free to send us an email at [email protected].